Quonochontaug Historical Society

Oral Histories

 The Quonochontaug Historical Society has been collecting oral histories from past and present members of the Quonnie community for over 20 years.   This collection provides unique incites into the different communities and historic periods of this area.   These oral histories (audio, video, and/or transcripts) are available by appointment at the Quonochontaug  Achieve Center located in the Quonochontaug Grange.


Below is a partial listing of the oral histories that are in the QHS archive

Adams (Randall,Mathews), Barbara

Andrews (Green), Hope

Andross, Janet (Jan)

Aycrigg,  Jared (Jerry)


Babcock (Burdick), Jean

Back, Samuel (Sam)

Balcezak, Ted

Baude (Romney), Mary Ellen

Bettinger (Brown), Fredericka

Bittner, Leslie (Les)

Bonner, Ernest (Ernie)

Bradshaw, Leah

Brown, David


Carpenter/Breck, Susan

Coe, Elizabeth (Betsy)

Congdon,  Janet

Conrad, Donald

Crandall, Cassandra


Dolan, (James) Jim

Doyle (Schafer), Anne

Drew, Ruth Francis

Duhaime (Crumb), Marilyn

Duryea (Hohl, Brophy) Charlotte


Eccleston, Raymond  & Jessica

Eldridge, John (Jack)


Fisher, Aurthur

Fisher (Thayer), Edith

Frost, John B.


Gager, Robert (Bob)

Ganz, Arthur (Art)

Gentz (Carter), Mary Lou

Gerrish (Sutherland), Jean

Gerrish (Law), ?

Glasson, Michael

Griffith (Low), Linda

Gurney, Joan









Harmon (Olivero), Del

Heimburg (Schafmeister), Linda

Henry (Walcott), Elaine & Richard

Henry, Robert (Bob)

Hohl (Duryea, Brophy), Charlotte

Hopkinson (Schafer), Ruth

Howe (Duksta), Susan

Hoxie, Monroe Willard

Hutchins, Richard


Japhet (O’Brien), Gretchen


Kearney, Fran & Paul 

Kent (Graichen), Lynn

Kulke (Liedke), Margarette  


Long, Steve

Long (Monk), Betty & Edna


MacLeod, Daniel

Manning, Lea Ylonen

Marlor, Kim

Mase (Raynor), Jean

Mase, Meridith

Mathews, Paul

Mogielnicki, Peter

Moulton (Stahl), Barbara & David

Morgan (Randall), Janet

Mulchay (Hatch),  Denise


Nolan, Katherine

Neugent, Walter


O’Brien, Margaret

Ornberg (Coon, Hutchins), Barbara


Pendelton (Congden). Marjory

Penhallow, William

Philips, Mary

Pitcher, Gerold (Gerry)

Pomeroy (Brown), Corny 

Prior, Elinor




Rase (Winegate), Peg & Danny

Rettig, Peter

Reynolds (Burdick), Phylis

Richards (Larkin), Edith

Romney, Emily, Helen & George

Ronaldson, Douglas & Margaret

Rowe, Lawson (Lonnie)

Roy (Zabel), Peggy


Schafer, William T. Jr.

Schipper, Pieter

Schroeder (Blanton), Holly

Schwarz, Philip

Sigg (Waterman), Catherine

Smith (Walcott), Marsha

Spencer, Miriam

Stahl, Joyce


Thomsen, Joan

Thomsen, Richard

Thornton, Randy

Thorp, Neil


VanBuren, John


Waterman, Kate

Wells, Richard

Wells (Beach), Tamar

Wholean, William

Wood, Michael

Young, Jack

Zabel, Gene R

Zabel, Margaret